ROALD DAHL’S

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

November 21 to December 24, 2023
Opening Night November 24
Spriet Stage

Book by David Greig    
Music by Marc Shaiman  
Lyrics by Scott Wittman | Marc Shaiman
Based on the novel by Roald Dahl
Songs from the Motion Picture by Leslie Bricusse and Anthony Newley
Directed by Jan Alexandra Smith

Running Time: 2 hours and 30 minutes including a 20-minute intermission

Age Recommendation: 6+

Content Advisory: This whopping production features atmospheric haze, moving projections, flashing lights, sudden loud noises, pyrotechnics, and giant squirrels. 

A note for parents and caregivers of young children: While Charlie Bucket shines with goodness, his fellow Golden Ticket winners see themselves as the "whipped cream" of the crop -- often indulging in mischief and impoliteness, with bitter sprinkles of naughty language. While consequences are delivered by the Oompa Loompas, some young children may find these "just desserts" scary.

For a more detailed overview on this production, please explore our Study Guide.

Title Sponsor

McCormick

With thanks to

Ontario
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Upcoming Shows & Tickets

December 5, 2023 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

December 6, 2023 | 1:00pm   Get Tickets

December 6, 2023 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

December 7, 2023 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

December 8, 2023 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

December 9, 2023 | 1:00pm   Get Tickets

December 9, 2023 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

December 10, 2023 | 1:00pm   Get Tickets

December 12, 2023 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

December 13, 2023 | 7:30pm   Get Tickets

🍫 WONKA WEEKDAYS FAMILY PACK

Save on 4 or more tickets to Charlie and the Chocolate Factory on Tuesday-Thursday performances within the first four weeks! Valid Tuesdays to Thursdays from November 21 - December 14, 2023 on A+, A, or B zone seating. Discount automatically applied in cart. CLAIM OFFER!

THE STORY

Willy Wonka, the world-famous candy maker, is opening the gates to his mysterious chocolate factory – but only to a lucky few. Among them is the young Charlie Bucket, who joins four other Golden Ticket winners to embark upon a brain boggling, mind mangling, schnozztastic adventure through Wonka’s wild and wonderous world. Chocolate waterfalls, nutty squirrels, incredible inventions, Oompa-Loompas, and the prize of a lifetime await.

Step into a world of pure imagination with Roald Dahl’s scrumptious musical adventure, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory. With beloved songs from the original film, alongside a toe-tapping score from the songwriters of Hairspray, this everlasting show-stopper is the perfect tongue-tastical treat – just in time for the holiday season!

Enhance Your Experience

AfterWORDS

On select Wednesday evenings, immediately after the performance, join host Breanne Ritchie in theatre's lounge for a brief guided discussion with guest artists, creative team members, and Grand staff members.

Tea Talks

Join us for creative conversations pre-show with host James Stewart Reaney and special guests connected to the show. Tea Talks begin at 12:00pm before the Wednesday 1:00pm matinée.

Relaxed Performance

Download the Venue Guide here. - Download the Access Guide here.

From the Stage Door

“It's goofy, loud and imaginative - superlatively so, in some key respects” - Deadline

“There’s something of the fairy-tale about Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, making it ideal festive family fare.” - The Guardian

The Cast

Greyson Reign Armer
Greyson Reign Armer
Charlie Bucket
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Tigger in Winnie The Pooh, Kristoff in Frozen, Cat 2 in Cat In The Hat, Pig 2 in Shrek Jr., Edgar in Aristocats (London Performing Arts Academy).
Matthew Armet
Matthew Armet
Ensemble / Understudy for Willy Wonka
For the Grand Theatre: Miracle on 34th Street: The Musical
Theatre Credits (Selected): Choreographer: Rent (Rainbow); Fame (WST); Guys and Dolls: In Concert (WSO). Performer: White Christmas (Shaw); Six Seasons (Stratford); Wizard of Oz, Hockey Sweater, Cinderella (Rainbow); A Year with Frog and Toad (MTYP); Holiday Inn, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hairspray (Drayton); Cabaret, White Christmas (RMTC); Hairspray (Charlottetown); Peter Pan, High School Musical (Neptune); Peter Pan (Ross Petty Panto).
Film and TV Credits (Selected): Odd Squad (Netflix), The Porter, Skymed (CBC).
Other: Graduate of Canadian College of Performing Arts. Follow him on Instagram @mat2eh; website www.withermets.net
Kih Becke
Kih Becke
Ensemble / Understudy for Grandma Josephine, Cherr
For the Grand Theatre: Elf: The Musical.
Theatre Credits (Selected): You and I (Young People’s Theatre); Antigone, Wind in the Willows (Two Planks and a Passion).
Other: Kih Becke is a graduate of the Music Theatre Performance program at St. Clair College as well as the Honours Performance Acting program at Atlantic Technilogical University Sligo. Kih would like to thank their support system, especially their brother Will for being a constant inspiration in their life. To all the little Black kids - this is all for you. You are beautiful
Meg Buchanan-Lunn
Meg Buchanan-Lunn
Mrs Green/Mrs TeaVee
For the Grand Theatre: Elf: The Musical.
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Drowsy Chaperone, Sweeney Todd (Allswell Productions/Musical Theatre Productions); Disney: Heroes and Villains, The Hunchback of Notre Dame (AK Arts Academy); Joseph & the Amazing…, Hello, Dolly (Musical Theatre Productions); Anne of Green Gables (London Community Players); Jekyll & Hyde, Zombie Prom (Curtain Call Productions).
Other: B.A. in Theatre Studies from the University of Guelph.
Krystle Chance
Krystle Chance
Grandma Georgina / Mrs Gloop
For The Grand Theatre: Contolled Damage.
Theatre Credits (selected): We Will Rock You, Obeah Opera, DreamGirl, The Wizard of Oz, Newsies, Da Kink In My Hair. Musical Director for Once on This Island (Lower Ossington Theatre); Songs For A New World (Randolph College). OTHER: Krystle is the Vocal Head at the Conservatory of Music and the Arts, and creator of "Vocalfy," an online vocal training platform.
Aadin Church
Aadin Church
Mr Beauregarde
For the Grand Theatre: Elf
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Lion King, Sister Act, Ragtime, Guys & Dolls, Dreamgirls. FILM & TV Credits: Take Note, I-Zombie OTHER: @aadin7
Jeff Culbert
Jeff Culbert
Standby (for Grandpa Joe, Grandpa George, Mr Salt)
For the Grand Theatre: 15 years directing for the annual PlayWrights Cabaret.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Dear Johnny Deere (Blyth/Theatre Calgary/Thousand Islands Playhouse/Persephone, Lighthouse); archy & mehitabel, The Donnelly Sideshow, Problem Child, Her Worship, The Designated Mourner, Elocution: The Life of Richard Berry Harrison (Ausable Theatre); Ed’s Garage, The Drawer Boy, On the Air (Port Stanley); The Boneyard Man (Natural Broadcasting Co); Tip of the Iceberg (Lighthouse); Boat Load, Fall Fair, Underbelly, Gunpowder (Stars & Hearts); The Phoenix Lottery (Theatre Aezir); One-man Masque (Toronto Masque Theatre).
Other: founding member of the Irish band Finnegans Wake; www.jeffculbert.ca
Barbara Fulton
Barbara Fulton
Grandma Joesphine / Understudy for Mrs Green, Mrs
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Come From Away (Royal Alex); Life After (Canadian Stage); Sweet Delilah Swim Club (Drayton Festival); A Little Night Music, The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe, Into The Woods, Fiddler on the Roof, Hello Dolly, The Taming of the Shrew, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, The Miracle Worker, Elekra, Bonjour la, bonjour, Cyrano de Bergerac (Stratford Festival).
Nathanael Judah
Nathanael Judah
Augustus Gloop
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Gem of the Ocean, The Doctors Dilemma, Gypsy, The Amen Corner (Shaw Festival); Hairspray (Theatre Aquarius); A Few Good Men (Drayton Entertainment); Soul of Motown (Stage West).
Film and TV Credits (Selected): Kim’s Convenience (CBC); Spin (Disney); The Parker Anderson’s (BYU); Take Note (Family/Peacock).
Christopher Lucas
Christopher Lucas
Jerry Jubilee / Understudy for Mr Beauregarde
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Avenue Q (Medley Theatre); A Christmas Carol (Campbell House); Kiss Me Kate, The Merchant of Venice (Red Sandcastle Theatre).
Other: Twitter: @lucas_topher / @TheatreCan
Amanda Lundgren
Amanda Lundgren
Cherry Sundae / Understudy for Mrs Bucket
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Amen Corner, Gypsy, Holiday Inn (Shaw Festival); Chicago (Stratford Festival); Elf the Musical, Cinderella (Neptune Theatre); Guys and Dolls (Capitol Theatre); Dreamgirls (Lower Ossington Theatre); Lysistrata (Toronto International Film Festival); Lulu's New in Town (New York Musical Theatre Festival); The Waiting Room, you hear me see we feel (Xodus Dance Collective).
Film and TV Credits: The Boys (Prime Video); Children Ruin Everything (CTV); Frankie Drake Mysteries (Shaftesbury Films); Spin (On the Brink Productions); Commercial Credits: Rogers, Hudson's Bay Company, Tangerine, Capella University.
Other: Insta @damanda_13
Melissa MacKenzie
Melissa MacKenzie
Mrs Bucket
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Once (Thousand Islands Playhouse); The Songs of Johnny & June (Charlottetown Festival/Kitbag Theatre); Miss Bennet: Christmas at Pemberley (Theatre New Brunswick); Dear Rita (Charlottetown Festival); Tuesdays & Sundays, The Princess & the Handmaiden, good girl (Kitbag Theatre); Signed, Sealed, Delivered (Harmony House); It’s a Wonderful Life (Magnus Theatre); The Happy Prince, Anne & Gilbert (The Guild); Perfect Wedding, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels (Stephenville Theatre Festival).
Film and TV Credits: Diggstown (CBC).
Other: @melissamackenz @kitbagtheatre
Mikela Marcellin
Mikela Marcellin
Violet Beauregarde
For the Grand Theatre: High School Projects: Evita, Prom Queen, Titanic.
Theatre Credits (Selected): A Chorus Line (Beal Musical Theatre); High School Musical the Musical (London Performing Arts Academy).
Other: High School Project Alumni, Beal Musical Theatre Alumni, Beal Dance Alumni, Artist and Performer. Music available on all streaming platforms @imaarimarcs
Jamie Murray
Jamie Murray
Ensemble / Associate Choreographer / Dance Captain
Ensemble / Associate Choreographer / Dance Captain / Understudy for Veruca Salt

For the Grand Theatre: Elf: The Musical, Mary Poppins, Mamma Mia
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Sound of Music (Thousand Islands Playhouse); Tell Tale Harbour, Jesus Christ Superstar, Kronborg - The Hamlet Rock Musical, Mamma Mia!, Anne of Green Gables–The Musical™, We Are Canadian (Charlottetown Festival); Spring Awakening (Argyle Theatre); The Music Man, Oliver! (Stratford Festival).
Other: BFA Major in Musical Theatre, Pace University. Thanks to the TH team and to my family for their constant love and support.@jamiemurr
Neela Noble
Neela Noble
Charlie Bucket
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Matilda, Into the Woods (London Youth Theatre Education Sr.).
Other: Currently attends Grade 10 at HB Beal SS. Attended Lester B Pearson School for the Arts (Gr 4-8).
Nicole Norsworthy
Nicole Norsworthy
Veruca Salt
Elena "Elm" Reyes
Elena "Elm" Reyes
Mike TeaVee
For The Grand Theatre: Home For The Holidays, High School Projects: The Addams Family, Legally Blonde.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Downed Hearts (Eastern Front Theatre/Ships Theatre Company); Into The Woods (Dead Name Theatre); Sweeney Todd (Talk is Free Theatre); Trojan Girls and The Outhouse of Atreus (Outside The March/Factory Theatre).
Film and TV Credits: Skymed (CBC/Paramount+); Painkiller (Netflix).
Other: Graduate of the BFA Program at the University of Windsor. @elenamreyes
Salvatore Scozzari
Salvatore Scozzari
Grandpa George / Mr Salt
For The Grand Theatre: Beauty And The Beast.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Billy Elliot, Mamma Mia (Mirvish Productions); The Overcoat (Canstage); Joseph And The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Live Ent).
Film and TV Credits: Flash Of Genius (Universal Pictures); Hairspray (New Line Cinema); The House Next Door (Lifetime Movies); Superstar (Paramount).
Julius Sermonia
Julius Sermonia
Ensemble / Understudy for Mike TeaVee
Ensemble / Understudy for Mike TeaVee, Augustus Gloop, Jerry Jubilee

For the Grand Theatre: Shrek, Beauty and the Beast.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Miss Saigon, The King and I, Doctor Zhivago, Jesus Christ Superstar, Contact, Cats (Broadway); Chicago, Tommy, Camelot, Evita, Kiss Me Kate, West Side Story, A Funny Thing…Forum (with Mirvish), Cabaret, Guys and Dolls, Anything Goes (Stratford); Holiday Inn (Shaw); Maggie, The Play That Goes Wrong (Charlottetown); Elf, Mary Poppins (Neptune); Marathon of Hope, Damn Yankees (Drayton); The Little Mermaid, Cinderella (Ross Petty); The Drowsy Chaperone (MTC); Sweet Charity (StageWest); Hair (Canadian Stage).
Film and TV Credits: Mother of All Shows (Feature Film); The Boys (Sony/Amazon); Hellcats (CW); The Tony Awards (CBC).
Other: @juliussermonia
Michele Shuster
Michele Shuster
Ensemble / Understudy for Grandma Georgina
Ensemble / Understudy for Grandma Georgina, Mrs Gloop

For the Grand Theatre: Mary Poppins.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Escape to Margaritaville (Theatre Calgary); Elf, Shrek (Neptune Theatre); Let’s Dance (Canadian Tour); Mamma Mia, The Little Mermaid, Mary Poppins (Rainbow Stage); Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Blue Champagne, Spamlot (Stephenville Theatre Festival); Rocky Horror (Magnus Theatre); Monster (The Monster Collective).
Film and TV Credits: Spin (Disney).
Other: Graduate of St. Lawrence College and the CGDC Assistant and Associate Program. @Mzshuster
David Talbot
David Talbot
Grandpa Joe
For the Grand Theatre: Oliver!
Theatre Credits: Sound of Music, Music Man, Drowsy Chaperone (1000 Islands Playhouse); Beauty and the Beast: Globe Theatre; Rock of Ages, It Runs in the Family (Stage West); Out of Order, Pirates of Penzance (Drayton Entertainment). The Second City London.
Film and TV Credits: The Time Travellers Wife, Murdoch Mysteries, Suits, Saving Hope, Dino Dan.
Mark Uhre
Mark Uhre
Willy Wonka
For the Grand: Home for the Holidays, Seeds Of Self, Mary Poppins, The Last 5 Years, West Side Story, A Christmas Carol 1992/2008. Selected theatre includes: Enjolras in Les Miserables (Broadway); Sky in Mamma Mia! (Mirvish/Toronto); Woods in Paradise Square (Berkeley Repertory Theatre); Indecent (Segal Centre); 4 seasons at the Stratford Festival; 7 Seasons at the Shaw Festival including the premieres of the musicals Tristan and Maria Servera.
Other: Mark is a painter and published illustrator, Mark’s artwork can be found on Instagram: @markuhre

Creative Team

Jan Alexandra Smith
Jan Alexandra Smith
Director
For the Grand Theatre: Grand Ghosts, Mary Poppins, Mamma Mia!, Vigilante, A Christmas Carol (2018), Timothy Findley’s The Wars, High School Project: Evita (Director/Choreographer), A Christmas Carol (1992), The Dining Room.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Life Without & Take Care (Director, Here For Now); Driving Miss Daisy (Director, Stage West Calgary); Much Ado About Nothing (Director, Shakespeare Co.); Vigilante (Catalyst Theatre); The Hollow (Director, Vertigo Theatre); Mamma Mia!, Alice Through The Looking Glass (Charlottetown Festival); Seussical (Director/Choreographer, St. Lawerence College); As You Like It, Titus Andronicus (Shakespeare in High Park/CanStage); The Mountaintop, God of Carnage (Director, Theatre Calgary); Lost (Theatre Calgary); Forests (Tarragon); Shakespeare’s Will (Citadel Theatre); Mrs. Warren’s Profession (Shaw Festival); Les Misérables (Royal Alexandra).
Alexandra Kane
Alexandra Kane
Music Director
For the Grand Theatre: Contolled Damage, Elf - the Musical, Finding Black Joy, Grand Re:Opening Festival, Comfort and Joy, Home for the Holidays.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Jesus Christ Superstar (Sheridan College); Ride the Cyclone, The Wizard of Oz (Sudbury Theatre Centre); Dixon Road (Musical Stage Company); The Hunchback of Notre Dame, Disney Hero’s and Villains ( AK Arts Academy); The Little Mermaid (Musical Theatre Productions).
Film and TV Credits (Selected): Black is Beautiful, Fracture, Nova:Prime, Shelter
Other: Graduate of the B.MusA program at Western University, Graduate Certificates in Corporate a communications and public relations from Fanshawe and Diversity and Inclusion from Cornell University.
Robin Calvert
Robin Calvert
Choreographer
For the Grand Theatre: Debut
Theatre Credits (Selected): I'm Every Woman (Director and Co-Creator), Kronborg - The Hamlet Rock Opera, Anne of Green Gables The Musical (Charlottetown Festival); Cinderella- The Ross Petty Panto (Elgin Theatre); HMS Pinafore (Assistant Choreographer) (Stratford Festival); Bitter Girl, The Little Mermaid, Rock of Ages, Beauty and the Beast, The Drowsy Chaperone, Legally Blonde, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Drayton Entertainment); Hairspray, Belly Full, Freaky Friday, Sound Of Music, Legally Blonde, Beauty and the Beast (Theatre Aquarius); Rock of Ages, Vegas Live, Mamma Mia (Mayfield Theatre).
Other: Co-creator of a new show entitled In Thy Name as part of the Stratford Festival Lab.
Scott Penner
Scott Penner
Set Designer
For the Grand Theatre: Hair, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Elf, The Phantom of the Opera.
Theatre Credits (Selected): JOB, Without You (Off Broadway); The Extinction Therapist (Theatre Aquarius); Shakespeare's Will (Indiana Rep Theatre); A Raisin in the Sun, Love’s Labour's Lost (American Players Theatre); Rasheeda Speaking (Shattered Globe Chicago); Fireflies, Intimate Apparel (Northlight Theatre Chicago); A Few Brittle Leaves, Body Politic (Buddies in Bad TImes); Small Mouth Sounds, The Little Prince (Theatre Works Colorado); Cymbeline (Stratford Festival); Happy Days (Flint Rep Theatre).
Upcoming: DION (Coalmine Theatre); Shirley Valentine (Theatre Aquarius); Guys & Dolls (The Arts Club).
Other: scottpennerdesign.ca, @scottpennerdesign
Joseph Abetria
Joseph Abetria
Costume Designer
For the Grand Theatre: Grand Ghosts.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Costume Design: Calpurnia, Tiny Plays Big Ideas, Bang Bang, Last Train to Nibroc (RMTC); Snow White, Plé, Spelling 2-5-5 (MTYP); Volare, Space Girl, Voice (PTE); The Player King (SIR); Mary’s Wedding, Iceland (TPM). Assistant Costume Design: The Neverending Story, Othello, The Rocky Horror Show, Romeo and Juliet (Stratford); Billy Elliot (RMTC).
Other: BA Honours University of Winnipeg
Siobhan Sleath
Siobhan Sleath
Lighting Designer
For the Grand Theatre: Homes: A Refugee Story.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Anahita’s Republic (Bustle and Beast); Flight (RCM); Snow White (YPT); Come From Away: The Concert (Marquis Productions); Ring of Fire, Steel City Gangster and On a First Name Basis (Theatre Aquarius); The Hobbit (Adirondack Theater Festival); Ephemeral Artifacts: Travis Knights (Anandam Dancetheatre); The Great Divide (Harold Green Jewish Theatre); Ann (Arkansas Rep Theatre); The Horse and His Boy, Wilde Tales (Shaw Festival); Figaro’s Wedding (Against the Grain); Miracle on 34th Street, A Year with Frog and Toad, Shrek and The Addams Family (Neptune Theatre).
Upcoming: In Seven Days (Grand Theatre/Harold Green Jewish Theatre).
Other: www.siobhansleathdesign.com
Brian Kenny
Brian Kenny
Sound Designer
Cameron Fraser
Cameron Fraser
Projection Designer
For the Grand Theatre: Grow.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Mahabharatha (Shaw Festival).
Other: website: http://escapistentertain.wixsite.com/escapistent
Skylar Fox
Skylar Fox
Magic Designer
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Broadway: Fat Ham (Obie Award), Harry Potter & the Cursed Child (Associate Designer), Back to the Future, A Beautiful Noise. Off-Broadway: co-artistic director of Nightdrive, where he’s directed, co-written, and designed The Grown-Ups, Alien Nation, Providence, RI, Apathy Boy. The Comeuppance (Signature Theatre); You Will Get Sick (Roundabout); Boop! (Broadway in Chicago); Wicked, Matilda (Atelier de Cultura); Damn Yankees (Shaw Festival).
Film and TV Credits (Selected): magic for The Tonight Show, The Tony Awards, NBC’s One Night Only.
Other: skylarfox.com, nightdrive.org
Kelly Luft
Kelly Luft
Stage Manager
For the Grand Theatre (Selected): Rubaboo, Elf, Grow, Home For the Holidays, Grand Re:Opening Festival, Mary Poppins, Prom Queen, Chariots of Fire, A Christmas Carol (2017, 2018), Art, The Wizard of Oz (’16, ’09, ‘02).
Theatre Credits (Selected): Love’s Labour’s Lost, Hamlet-911, A Festival Queerstory, The Front Page, The Komagata Maru Incident (Stratford Festival); The Sound of Music, Hairspray (Drayton Entertainment); Le Bal (Theatre Plus); Not Wanted on the Voyage (Canadian Stage Company); 2 years in London England’s West End.
Opera Credits (Selected): 12 seasons with Opera Lyra Ottawa, 10 seasons with Hawaii Opera Theatre, 7 seasons with Orchestra London and Opera Pacific Victoria, 16 seasons with Opera Hamilton / Opera Ontario, Wagner’s Ring Cycle - Götterdämmerung for the Canadian Opera Company, and Idomeneo for Opera Atelier.
Upcoming: Million Dollar Quartet (Grand Theatre).
Jamie Murray
Jamie Murray
Ensemble / Associate Choreographer / Dance Captain
Ensemble / Associate Choreographer / Dance Captain / Understudy for Veruca Salt

For the Grand Theatre: Elf: The Musical, Mary Poppins, Mamma Mia
Theatre Credits (Selected): The Sound of Music (Thousand Islands Playhouse); Tell Tale Harbour, Jesus Christ Superstar, Kronborg - The Hamlet Rock Musical, Mamma Mia!, Anne of Green Gables–The Musical™, We Are Canadian (Charlottetown Festival); Spring Awakening (Argyle Theatre); The Music Man, Oliver! (Stratford Festival).
Other: BFA Major in Musical Theatre, Pace University. Thanks to the TH team and to my family for their constant love and support.@jamiemurr
Jordan Guetter
Jordan Guetter
Assistant Stage Manager
For the Grand Theatre: Elf: The Musical, Mary Poppins, A Christmas Carol (2017, 2018), Chariots of Fire, Home for the Holidays.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Richard II, Love’s Labours Lost (Stratford); Il Trittico, Don Giovanni, Carmen, The Birds (Pacific Opera Victoria); The Music Man, Serving Elizabeth, Kim’s Convenience, Ring of Fire (Thousand Islands Playhouse); R.U.R. A Torrent of Light, Oksana G (Tapestry Opera); Treemonisha (Volcano); Passing Strange (The Musical Stage Company/Obsidian); The Ballad of Stompin’ Tom (Sudbury Theatre Centre); The Brothers Size, The Testament of Mary, Hosanna, The Odd Couple (Soulpepper); Disney’s Newsies (Drayton); Good Morning, Viet Mom (Cahoots); Stage Fright (Lighthouse Festival Theatre).
Melissa Cameron
Melissa Cameron
Assistant Stage Manager
Jess Gordon
Jess Gordon
Apprentice Stage Manager
For the Grand Theatre: Debut.
Theatre Credits (Selected): Production Assistant at the Stratford Festival; Jonas and Barry In The Home, Made In Italy (Theatre Aquarius); A Christmas Carol, Come Down From Up River, Doris and Ivy In The Home (Upper Canada Playhouse); Wishful Seeing
(4th Line Theatre); Kensington: The Musical, Destination: Wedding!, Pippin, Cabaret, The House of Martin Guerre (Theatre Sheridan).
Other: Graduate of Sheridan College’s Technical Production program

Sponsors

Title Sponsor
McCormick